Hall of Fame

PHOTO
Judo Jack Terry in the 1940s



Visit Toronto Wrestling History


Return to Page of Fame homepage.

"Judo" Jack Terry

Additional information courtesy of Grace Moogk

Real name: Charles VanAudenarde

The hatchet man -- judo chop specialist who "could usually break the skin with the 3rd or 4th blow." Also used the sleeper hold -- which caused him to be frequently DQd for choking. Born in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario but grew up in Kitchener. Terry learned to wrestle at the Kitchener-Waterloo YMCA.

According to his obituary, Terry won the Canadian amateur wrestling championship in the 145 pound class in Winnipeg in 1933. He enlisted in the army and taught judo to servicemen.

He turned professional in 1934 and appeared across the U.S., in Europe, Mexico, and elsewhere. Terry also used the ring name "The Purple Phantom" at some point in his career. Was still performing in the early 60s in Florida. Later became the business manager for Haystack Calhoun. Terry died following a heart attack in 1978.

"England has a fine young wrestler in its midst. He is the globe trotting Jack Terry Vann. Born near Brussels, Belgium, he migrated to Canada as a youngster and in Kitchener, Ontario began a brilliant simon-pure career in 1933. Discovered six months later by [Detroit promoter] Adam Weismuller, the Belgian laddie, barely 21 years old, made his pro debut in Detroit, Michigan. Terry feels all the credit for his success should go to John McIntosh, the Texas promoter, and Dutch Mantell, a colorful figure that once dominated the middleweight roost." (From THE RING, December 1938)

"In the ring, he is very rough. His specialties are slugging, choking and hair pulling. His idol has always been Strangler Lewis. He stands 5'11" and weighs 197 pounds." (From THE RING, May 1947)


Return to homepage