Hall of Fame

PHOTO
Crybaby George Cannon



Visit Toronto Wrestling History


Return to Page of Fame homepage.

George "Crybaby" Cannon

Real name: George McCarther

Wrestler, manager, and booker for Eddie Einhorn's short-lived IWA in 1975, and from 1976 a promoter and TV producer/announcer in Southwestern Ontario, Montreal, and Atlantic Canada.

Most noted as a manager for working with the Kangaroos (Al Costello & Don Kent) in The Sheik's Detroit promotion and the Mongols (Geeto & Bolo) in the IWA.

Originally from Montreal. Began wrestling in the mid-1950s. Made his Maple Leaf Gardens debut in 1959 under his real name. Was very big -- well over 300 pounds, and often billed as Man Mountain Cannon. Was the first modern-era holder of the Los Angeles Beat the Champ TV title on KCOP-TV, winning the inaugrural tournament in 1968. Cannon also hosted a TV program in Los Angeles. Moved to Windsor and regularly wrestled for Frank Tunney in Toronto from 1969 to 1974.

Cannon made a deal with Vince McMahon to bring the WWF into Detroit in 1983 when he heard that Ole Anderson's Georgia Championship Wrestling was planning to invade the territory. Ended up regretting the deal with McMahon, and was very bitter about the way he was treated by the WWF.

He died from cancer in 1994 at age 62. You can find Cannon's real name attached to several magazine articles in the 1970s -- he regularly wrote for wrestling mags and was the editor of the official IWA magazine.

Both of the clips below are from Texas programs. It was Texas promoter Morris Sigel who gave Cannon the nickname "crybaby."

"George "Crybaby" MacArthur is not just a fat freak trying to make a living in a tough game. The big 360 pounder proved he was a pretty rugged customer in against the very tough Zebra Kid. The Crybaby was a great big odds on to lose to the Kid, but gave him a scare and all but won the match." (From Beaumont, TX program, March 17, 1962)

"No Irishman in recent years has made the impression made by "Crybaby" Cannon in wrestling circles. Clad in blue cape and white boots, the 290 pound son of Erin dispels any notions that he might be inclined to baby his opponents. He is a roaring, raging charge of dynamite and as hard to stop as any vehicle of 290 pounds with a full head of steam." (From San Angelo, TX program, March 27, 1962


Return to homepage