1949 RESULTS: Marvel unmasked; debuts for Kowalski, Yukon, midgets and the new NWA title

Wladek Kowalski and Yukon Eric -- two of the all-time greats in Toronto wrestling -- both made their local debuts in 1949. Sliding Billy Hanson, one of the Gardens regulars through the 1940s, wrestled his last bout in Toronto.

Also making their first appearance in 1949 were midgets, as Tom Thumb wrestled Pierre Raymond at an outdoor show at East York Collegiate Memorial Stadium in the summer.

This was the first year that Tunney ran outdoor shows during the hot summer months. It was something he would continue to do off-and-on for decades at varius outdoor venues.

The biggest event of the year was the unmasking of the Masked Marvel at a show that drew 14,000 fans in February. He was revealed to be Lew Reynheer. This was the third Masked Marvel to appear in Toronto and was the most successful, with a two-year run.

49/01/06
NWA TITLE:
Lou Thesz D Masked Marvel, 44:49
Fred Atkins WDec Sandy O'Donnell, 30:00
Mr. X W Dan O'Connor, 7:08
Ray Villmer W Tiger Joe Marsh, 12:13
Sliding Billy Hanson D Prince Mihalakis, 20:00

49/01/13, Att: 7,000
Whipper Billy Watson/Fred Atkins W Sandy O'Donnell/Hi Lee, 20:49
Masked Marvel D Ray Villmer, 30:00
Mr. X W Tiger Joe Marsh, 4:55
Sliding Billy Hanson D Big Ben Morgan, 20:00
Prince Mihalakis WDec Al Korman, 20:00

49/01/20
Whipper Billy Watson/Fred Atkins W Sandy O'Donnell/Hi Lee, 21:20
Masked Marvel WDQ Ray Villmer, 13:27
Sliding Billy Hanson W Tiger Joe Marsh, 9:13
Mr. X WDec Big Ben Morgan, 20:00
Johnny Marrs D Mike Mihalakis, 20:00

49/01/27, Att: 10,000
Masked Marvel/Sandy O'Donnell/Hi Lee WCOR Whipper Billy Watson/Fred Atkins/Mr. X, 37:37
Mr. X unmasked as Earl McCready
Ray Villmer W Tiger Joe Marsh, 3:21
Pat Flanagan D Prince Mihalakis, 20:00
Sliding Billy Hanson WDec Johnny Marrs, 20:00

49/02/10, Att: 10,000
WATSON FORFEITS $500 IF HE LOSES:
Masked Marvel WDQ Whipper Billy Watson, 26:32
Mike Sharpe/Ben Sharpe W Al Krusher Korman/Sandy O'Donnell, 22:00
Earl McCready D Sliding Billy Hanson, 30:00
Pat Flanagan W Johnny Marrs, 14:26
Prince Mike Mihalakis D Paul Stanlee, 20:00

49/02/17, Att: 14,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, WATSON RETIRES IF HE LOSES, SPECIAL REFEREE - ED STRANGLER LEWIS
Whipper Billy Watson W Masked Marvel, 25:07
Marvel is unmasked as Lew Reynheer
Fred Atkins/Ray Villmer W Al Krusher Korman/Sandy O'Donnell, 22:16
Earl McCready D Big Ben Morgan, 30:00
Ben Sharpe W Johnny Marrs, 14:50
Pat Flanagan WDec Paul Stanlee, 20:00

49/02/24, Att: 8,000
Whipper Billy Watson W Lew Reynheer, 26:57
Sliding Billy Hanson D Big Ben Morgan, 30:00
Pat Flanagan/Ben Sharpe WDQ Al Krusher Korman/Hi Lee, 15:40
Prince Mihalakis D Bill Stack, 20:00
Tom Collins WDec Jack Wentworth, 20:00

49/03/03
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Fred Atkins W Whipper Billy Watson, 34:19
to win the title
Atkins billed as Australian champion
Ray Villmer WDec Hi Lee, 30:00
Mike Sharpe WDQ Sandy O'Donnell, 25:07
Earl McCready WDec Frank Valois, 20:00
Abe Yourist D Pat Flanagan, 20:00

49/03/10, Att: 8,500
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Fred Atkins WDQ Whipper Billy Watson, 27:19
Mike Sharpe W Big Ben Morgan, 0:08
Earl McCready W Abe Yourist, 22:01
Pat Flanagan WDec Mike Mihalakis, 20:00
Al Korman D Paul Stanlee, 20:00

49/03/24, Att: 5,500
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Fred Atkins WDec Mike Sharpe, 23:18
Lew Reynheer D Ray Villmer
Earl McCready/Larry Moquin W Al Krusher Korman/Sandy O'Donnell, 21:35
Wee Willie Davis WDec Frank Valois
Sliding Billy Hanson W Abe Yourist, 14:03

49/03/31, Att: 7,500
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Fred Atkins WCOR Whipper Billy Watson, 28:08
Ray Villmer W Frank Valois, 19:31
Al Krusher Korman/Big Ben Morgan W Cardiff Giant/Paul Stanlee, 17:30
Earl McCready D Sandy O'Donnell
Wee Willie Davis D Larry Moquin, 20:00

49/04/07, Att: 6,500
BEARD VS BEARD, SPECIAL REFEREE - BUDDY BAER:
Cardiff Giant W Big Ben Morgan, 12:45
Morgan's beard is shaved
Mike Sharpe D Lew Reynheer, 30:00
Earl McCready WDQ Frank Valois, 14:32
Pat Flanagan D Larry Moquin, 20:00
Mike Mihalakis D Al Korman, 20:00

49/04/14, Att: 5,500
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, EIGHT 8-MINUTE ROUNDS, SPECIAL REFEREE - ED STRANGLER LEWIS:
Fred Atkins D8 Whipper Billy Watson, 65:00
Atkins is seconded by Wee Willie Davis
Ray Villmer W Big Ben Morgan, 12:36
Sandor Szabo D Billy Hanson, 20:00
Ben Sharpe D Wee Willie Davis, 20:00
Ripley's Rubber Man Fred Jones makes an appearance

49/04/22 [Fri], Att: 5,000
SPECIAL REFEREE - TUFFY TRUESDALE:
Ray Villmer WDec Fred Atkins, 35:41
Mike Sharpe D Wee Willie Davis, 30:00
Lew Reynheer D Larry Moquin, 20:00
Billy Hanson WDQ Big Ben Morgan, 9:10
Ben Sharpe D Sandy O'Donnell, 20:00

49/04/29 [Fri], Att: 5,000
Whipper Billy Watson W Ray Villmer, 28:04
Wee Willie Davis W Mike Sharpe, 2:20
Cardiff Giant W Ben Sharpe, 5:24
Big Ben Morgan D Sliding Billy Hanson, 20:00
Pat Flanagan D Art Brady, 20:00

49/05/05
Whipper Billy Watson W Cardiff Giant, 19:00
Sandor Szabo WDec Ray Villmer, 30:00
Wee Willie Davis W Frank Valois, 16:04
Mike Mazurki D Big Ben Morgan, 20:00
Mike Mihalakis D Art Brady, 20:00

49/05/19
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Fred Atkins WCOR Whipper Billy Watson, 21:02
Sandor Szabo W Big Ben Morgan, 15:11
Wee Willie Davis W Dan O'Connor, 18:12
Cardiff Giant D Wladyslaw Talun, 20:00
Tug Carlson W Frank Valois, 17:19

49/05/26
Fred Atkins/Wee Willie Davis W Whipper Billy Watson/Sandor Szabo
Hi Lee vs Tug Carlson
Sandy O'Donnell vs Frank Valois
Sliding Billy Hanson vs Art Brady

49/06/09, Att: 5,500
SPECIAL REFEREE - TUFFY TRUESDALE:
Whipper Billy Watson W Wee Willie Davis
Davis seconded by Fred Atkins
Tug Carlson W Sandy O'Donnell
Al Lovelock WDec Hi Lee
Cardiff Giant D Sliding Billy Hanson
Al Korman W Art Brady

49/06/23, Att: 5,500
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, TEN 8-MINUTE ROUNDS, SPECIAL REFEREE - TUFFY TRUESDALE:
Fred Atkins D Whipper Billy Watson, 80:00
Atkins seconded by Wee Willie Davis; Watson by Pat Flanagan
Tug Carlson WDQ Sky-Hi Lee
Al Lovelock WCOR George Red O'Malley
Mike Sharpe D Wee Willie Davis
Ben Sharpe D Frank Hewitt

49/07/07, Att: 4,000
Whipper Billy Watson/Pat Flanagan W Fred Atkins/Wee Willie Davis, 14:52
Ben Sharpe WDQ Hi Lee, 20:17
Al Lovelock W Frank Hewitt, 14:35
Mike Sharpe WDec George Red O'Malley, 20:00
Billy Hanson D Dan O'Connor, 20:00

49/07/14, Att: 4,000
SPECIAL REFEREE - TED THOMAS:
Fred Atkins/Wee Willie Davis WDQ Whipper Billy Watson/Pat Flanagan, 19:57
Tom Rice W Bulldog Drummond, 17:53
subs for Al Lovelock
Ben Sharpe D George O'Malley, 20:00
Bill Stack D Tom Collins, 20:00

49/07/21, Att: 4,000
ALL FOUR IN RING:
Whipper Billy Watson/Pat Flanagan W Fred Atkins/Wee Willie Davis
Mike Sharpe D Sky-Hi Lee
Tom Rice W Billy Hanson, 17:49
Ben Sharpe WDec Dan O'Connor
Wladek Kowalski W George Red O'Malley, 1:10

49/07/28
East York Collegiate Memorial Stadium
Tunney's first outdoor show
Whipper Billy Watson/Pat Flanagan WDQ Fred Atkins/Sky-Hi Lee
Mike Sharpe D Tom Rice
Wladek Kowalski W Dan O'Connor, 1:00
Billy Hanson D George Red O'Malley
Ben Sharpe D Al Korman

49/08/04, Att: 5,000-
East York Collegiate Memorial Stadium
Whipper Billy Watson W Sky-Hi Lee, 21:07
Ben Sharpe D Tom Rice, 45:00
Wladek Kowalski W Abe Zvonkin, 2:35
Al Korman WCOR Tom Collins, 11:55
Jimmy Simms D George Red O'Malley, 20:00

49/08/11, Att: 4,500
East York Collegiate Memorial Stadium
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Whipper Billy Watson WCNC Mike Sharpe, 25:27
Wladek Kowalski W Sky-Hi Lee, 10:12
Midgets: Major Tom Thumb D Pierre Raymond, 10:00
Tom Rice W Cardiff Giant, 12:13
Pat Flanagan WDec Al Korman, 20:00

49/08/18, Att: 6,000
East York Collegiate Memorial Stadium
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Whipper Billy Watson WCOR Wladek Tarzan Kowalski
Sky-Hi Lee vs Tom Rice
Abe Zvonkin vs Pat Flanagan
Sliding Billy Hanson vs George O'Malley
Al Korman vs Herb Larson

49/08/25
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, AUSTRALIAN RULES 8-MINUTE ROUNDS, SPECIAL REFEREE - TUFFY TRUESDALE:
Whipper Billy Watson W7DQ Fred Atkins, 49:22
Sky-Hi Lee interferes
Wladek Kowalski W Billy Hanson, 0:29
Pat Flanagan WDec George O'Malley, 20:00
Ben Sharpe WDec Al Korman, 20:00
Midgets: Major Tom Thumb D Pierre Raymond, 10:00

49/09/01, Att: 5,000
Wladek Kowalski WDQ Sky-Hi Lee, 13:47
Mike Sharpe/Ben Sharpe W Al Korman/Red O'Malley , 26:42
Tug Carlson W Abe Zvonkin, 14:43
Carlson subs for Seelie Samara
Dan O'Connor D Pat Flanagan, 20:00

49/09/08, Att: 5,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, UNLIMITED 8-MINUTE ROUNDS:
Whipper Billy Watson W3DQ Fred Atkins, 18:21
Lee interferes
Mike Sharpe/Ben Sharpe D Sky-Hi Lee/Al Korman, 20:00
Seelie Samara WDQ Dan O'Connor, 13:53
Tug Carlson WDec George Red O'Malley, 20:00

49/09/15, Att: 10,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, SPECIAL REFEREE - JACK DEMPSEY:
Whipper Billy Watson W Fred Atkins, 19:02
Atkins seconded by Jim Goon Henry, subbing for Sky-Hi Lee, Watson by Pat Flanagan
Wladek Kowalski W Dan O'Connor, 11:24
Pat Flanagan WDQ Jim Henry, 12:21
Seelie Samara W George Red O'Malley, 12:44
Al Korman D Tug Carlson, 20:00

49/09/22
Fred Atkins/Jim Goon Henry WCOR Whipper Billy Watson/Pat Flanagan, 23:22
Seelie Samara W Tug Carlson, 20:58
Mike Sharpe W Dan O'Connor, 18:50
Ben Sharpe D Antone Leone, 20:00
George Red O'Malley D Al Korman, 20:00

49/09/29, Att: 5,000
Whipper Billy Watson/Pat Flanagan W Fred Atkins/Jim Goon Henry, 19:05
Ben Sharpe WDQ Hard Boiled Hannigan, 18:56
Seelie Samara W Al Krusher Korman, 19:25
Antone Leone D Bill Stack, 20:00

49/10/13, Att: 6,000
NWA TITLE:
Lou Thesz WDQ Fred Atkins, 16:40
Atkins billed as Australian champion
Seelie Samara W Jim Goon Henry, 17:28
Wladek Kowalski W Tiger Tasker, 9:56
Mayes McLain D Angelo Cistoldi, 20:00
Antone Leone D Frank Taylor, 20:00

49/10/20
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Yvon Robert W Seelie Samara, 19:40
Samara billed as South African
Wladek Kowalski W Hardboiled Hannigan, 1:23
Mayes McLain WDQ Bob Strangler Wagner, 24:02
Angelo Cistoldi D Pat Flanagan, 20:00
Jim Henry W Bill Stack, 9:30

49/10/27, Att: 6,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Yvon Robert W Wladek Kowalski, 12:27
Al Lovelock D Sky-Hi Lee, 30:00
Yukon Eric W Faro Renaldi, 1:27
Jim Goon Henry W Dan O'Connor, 13:22
Al Krusher Korman D Tiger Tasker, 20:00

49/11/03, Att: 9,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE:
Yvon Robert WDQ Whipper Billy Watson, 28:01
Wladek Kowalski WCOR Jim Henry, 27:38
Yukon Eric W Al Korman, 5:31
Frank Taylor D George O'Malley, 20:00
Angelo Cistoldi D Toar Morgan, 20:00

49/11/17, Att: 10,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, SPECIAL REFEREE - ED STRANGLER LEWIS
Whipper Billy Watson WDQ Yvon Robert, 39:50
to win the title
Yukon Eric W Frank Taylor, 3:43
Joe Christie D Toar Morgan, 30:00
Pat Flanagan D Steve Stanlee, 20:00
advertised to be Paul Stanlee
Angelo Cistoldi W George O'Malley, 11:40
Jack Sharkey makes an appearance

49/11/24, Att: 10,000
BRITISH EMPIRE TITLE, SPECIAL REFEREE - MAX BAER:
Whipper Billy Watson WDQ Yvon Robert, 14:51
Yukon Eric W Wee Willie Davis, 2:41
Sky-Hi Lee W Toar Morgan, 18:39
Al Lovelock W Buddy Drummond, 14:00
subs for Steve Stanlee
Kay Bell WDec Al Korman, 20:00

49/11/30 [Wed], Att: 8,500
Yukon Eric W Sky-Hi Lee
Wladek Kowalski W Joe Christie
Mayes McLain WDQ Wee Willie Davis
Pat Flanagan D Jim Goon Henry
Al Korman D Toar Morgan

49/12/08, Att: 10,000
Fred Atkins WCOR Yukon Eric, 15:15
Atkins billed as Australian champion
Wladek Kowalski W Frank Taylor, 24:13
Seelie Samara W Angelo Cistoldi, 22:25
Pat Flanagan D Al Lovelock, 20:00
Kay Bell D Mayes McLain, 20:00

49/12/15, Att: 9,000
SPECIAL REFEREE - TUFFY TRUESDALE:
Yukon Eric WDQ Fred Atkins, 16:37
Cistoldi interferes
Wladek Kowalski W Angelo Cistoldi, 13:14
Al Lovelock W Frank Taylor, 22:27
Pat Flanagan WDec Al Korman, 20:00
Jim Henry D Toar Morgan, 20:00

49/12/29, Att: 9,000
Yukon Eric W Mike Sharpe, 13:36
Ben Sharpe/Wladek Kowalski W Sky-Hi Lee/Al Korman, 23:33
Mayes McLain WDQ Wee Willie Davis, 19:12
Johnny Barend D Kay Bell, 20:00
Joe Christie D Toar Morgan, 20:00